Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (“Website Privacy Policy”), “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual and “Services” mean our websites (“Sites”), including doji.co.uk our mobile apps (“Apps”), and other services that link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, process, and share Personal Information in the context of our Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people we don’t manage. By using the Services, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Please also see our Terms of Use which set out the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing your use of Doji Ltd.

 Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. What we collect
  3. How we use your data
  4. With whom we share your Personal Information
  5. How we transfer your Personal Information
  6. How we protect your Personal Information
  7. How long we keep your Personal Information
  8. Your rights
  9. Notification of changes
  10. Contact us

Website Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1      Important information and who we are

Welcome to Doji Ltd’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

At Doji Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation

(“GDPR”), the DPA 2018 and all other mandatory laws and regulations of the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe. The Privacy Policy will tell you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and inform our employees and staff members of all their obligations and protocols when processing data.

The individuals from which we may gather and use data can include:

-          Customers

-          Suppliers

-          Business contacts

-          Employees/Staff Members

-          Third parties connected to your customers

and any other people that the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our employees and staff members and all Personal Data processed at any time by us.

1.2      Who is Your Data Controller

Doji Ltd is your Data Controller and responsible for your Personal Data. We are not obliged by the GDPR to appoint a data protection officer and have not voluntarily appointed one at this time. Therefore, any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us on email at help@doji.co.uk or sent in a letter to 133 Glaisdale Drive West, Bilborough, Nottingham, NG8 4GY, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1.3  Interpretation

All uses of the word "including" mean "including but not limited to" and the enumerated examples are not intended to in any way limit the term which they serve to illustrate. Any email addresses set out in this policy may be used solely for the purpose for which they are stated to be provided, and any unrelated correspondence will be ignored. Unless otherwise required by law, we reserve the right to not respond to emails, even if they relate to a legitimate subject matter for which we have provided an email address. As a matter of common sense, you are more likely to get a reply if your request or question is polite, reasonable and there is no relatively obvious other way to deal with or answer your concern or question (e.g. FAQs, other areas of our website etc.).

Our staff are not authorised to contract on behalf of Doji Ltd, waive rights or make representations (whether contractual or otherwise). If anything contained in an email from a Doji Ltd address contradicts anything in this policy, our terms or any official public announcement on our website, or is inconsistent with or amounts to a waiver of any Doji Ltd rights, the email content will be read down to grant precedence to the latter. The only exception to this is genuine correspondence expressed to be from the Doji Ltd legal department.

1.4      Processing Data on Behalf of a Controller and Processors’ responsibility to you

In discharging our responsibilities as a Data Controller we have employees who will deal with your data on our behalf (known as “Processors”). Therefore, the responsibilities described below may be assigned to an individual, or may be taken to apply to the organisation as a whole. The Data Controller and our Processors have the following responsibilities:

  • Ensure that all processing of Personal Data is governed by one of the legal bases laid out in the GDPR (see 3.1 below for more information on those bases);
  • Ensure that Processors authorised to process Personal Data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;
  • Implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data;
  • Obtain the prior specific or general authorisation of the Controller before engaging another Processor;
  • Assist the Controller in the fulfilment of the Controller's obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject's rights;
  • Make available to the Controller all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the Controller or another auditor mandated by the Controller;
  • Maintain a record of all categories of processing activities carried out on behalf of a Controller;
  • Cooperate, on request, with the supervisory authority in the performance of its tasks;
  • Ensure that any person acting under the authority of the Processor who has access to Personal Data does not process Personal Data except on instructions from the Controller; and
  • Notify the Controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a Personal Data Breach

1.5 AGE LIMIT FOR OUR USERS

You must not use Doji Ltd unless you are aged 16 or older. If you are under 16 and you access Doji Ltd by lying about your age, you must immediately stop using Doji Ltd.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

2.  What we collect

2.1        Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together below. Not all of the following types of data will necessarily be collected from you but this is the full scope of data that we collect and when we collect it from you:

  • Profile/Identity Data: This is data relating to your first name, last name, location, date of birth.
  • Contact Data: This is data relating to your phone number, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: This is your preferences in receiving marketing information and other information from us.
  •  Billing Data: This is information relating to your debit and credit card information such as the name attached to your payment details and your billing address.
  •  Financial Data: These are your banking details e.g. your account number and sort code.
  •  Transactional Data: This is information of details and records of all payments you have made for our services or products.
  •  Technical Data: This is your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to engage with us.
  •  Customer Support Data: This includes feedback and survey responses.
  •  Usage Data: information about how you use our website, products and services.
  •  Social Media And Networks: this data is relating to your social media accounts such as Facebook if you sign up with us
  •  Operating Software: this data is relating to the mobile network and operating system you use, so we can analyse how our app works and fix any issues.
  •  Seller Data: this data is relating to the verification information of the products sold on our platform, results of disputes or complaints, items sold with us and asks placed, and other transactional information including number and types of items stored on our platform. All sellers will receive an order number to process the orders and send items to the Doji warehouse. However, verified sellers will also receive buyer shipping address and delivery date to be able to process and send orders to buyers.
  • Buyer Data: this data is relating to the information of the products bought on our platform, results of disputes or complaints, items bought with us and offers made, and other transactional information including number and types of items stored on our platform. All buyers will receive information relating to their orders in process and other logistics related information.

2.2 Aggregated Data

Aggregated Data: We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site to improve and personalize their user experience. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also aggregate data to enable research or analysis so that we can better understand and serve you and others. For example, we may conduct research on your demographics and usage. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on Personal Data, it does not identify you personally. We may share this type of anonymous data with others, including service providers, our affiliates, agents and current and prospective business partners.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.3 Information we receive from your use of our Services

When you use our Services or open our emails, we may collect certain information via automated means such as cookies, beacons, invisible tags, and similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”). These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you.

Learn more about how we process personal data in our Cookie Policy 

2.4 Information we receive from third parties

  • Social Sign-In. We may collect Personal Information about you when you sign up or log in to our Services via third party services (such as Google, Facebook, Apple, Twitter). This information may include your social media user id, and email address.
  • Third-Party Services. You may also post photos, comments, or reviews on our pages available through third-party platforms. If you do so, we and other users on those third-party platforms may be able to view the Personal Information you make available through these third-party platforms.
  • Partners. We may receive additional Personal Information about you from third parties (such as partners that provide publicly available demographic information about you) or marketing partners and combine it with other Personal Information we have about you.

 

3. How we use your data

3.1  For what purpose we process Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Set out below is a table containing the different types of Personal Data we collect and the lawful basis for processing that data.  Examples provided in the table below are indicative in nature and the purposes for which we use your data may be broader than described but we will never process your data without a legal basis for doing so and it is for a related purpose. 

Activity Type of data Legal Basis Lawful basis for processing data
When a user signs up Profile/ Identity Data Contractual Obligations in order to successfully provide them with our product and services
when a customer purchases a product and also when a customer places an interest to purchase a product by making an offer Contact Data Contractual Obligations in order to successfully provide customers with our product and services
when a customer sells their product on the platform and when a customer wants to list a product to sell and places an ask price Contact Data Contractual Obligations in order to successfully provide customers with our product and services
When a user signs up Marketing preferences Legitimate Interest Notifications or recommendations about goods or services
When a user signs up to/ logs into MyAccount Marketing preferences Consent Certain situations allow us to collect your Personal Data, such as when you create an account and are presented with the option to opt out of receiving emails or SMS from Doji
For compliance purposes, including enforcing our legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations. Any Personal Information we collect about you, in particular:
(a) Account information
Legal Compliance We’re required by law to collect and process certain types of data, such as fraudulent activity or other illegal actions.
Perform marketing analysis and provide you with promotional updates and information about our products we feel may interest you. Any Personal Information we collect about you, in particular:
(a) Account information
(b) Information about your activity related to purchases and sales on Doji
(c) Information collected via Cookies
Legitimate Interest Necessary for our legitimate interests
Deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Any Personal Information we collect about you, in particular:
(a) Account information
(b) Information collected via Cookies
Legitimate Interest Necessary for our legitimate interests

3.2    Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4. With whom we share your Personal Information

4,1 at the time of collection we may disclose Personal Information we collect from or about you as described below 

  • Doji Ltd.  Any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, who support our processing of Personal Information.
  • Service providers. We may also share your Personal Information with service providers (“processors”) that perform services on our behalf (e.g., customer support). 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Services.
  • Advertising Partners that we work with that show you ads that we think may interest you and provide ad measurement services to us. In our “Cookie Policy”, we describe options for opting out of the sharing of your data for these purposes.
  • Business partners who jointly with us provide Services to you.
  • Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Note your payment card details are not shared with us by the provider.
  • We may also share Personal Data with interested parties in the event that Doji Ltd anticipates a change in control or the acquisition of all or part of our business or assets
  • with interested parties in connection with the licensing of our technology.
  • We may share your Personal Data with subcontractors (only when necessary and with your consent) or affiliates (subject to confidentiality obligations to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and pursuant to our instructions).

4.2 As required by law and similar disclosures.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, regulation, process or governmental request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Doji, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations, including law enforcement agencies, for the purposes of fraud protection and to prevent cyber or other suspected or alleged crime.

4.3  Other parties at your direction, including:

  • Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services).
  • Social media services (if you intentionally interact with them through your use of the Services).
  • Third-party business partners that you access through the Services.
  • Other parties authorized by you.

 

5. How we transfer your Personal Information

Your information may be stored and processed in the US or other countries or jurisdictions outside the US where Doji Ltd has facilities. We are currently storing data in the U.K. and EU and so, by using Doji Ltd, you are permitting and consenting to the transfer of information, including Personal Data, outside of the UK.

We comply with applicable legal requirements when transferring Personal Information to countries other than the country where you are located. If you are located in the EEA or the UK , we will transfer Personal Information to countries for which adequacy decisions have been issued, use contractual protections for the transfer of Personal Information to third parties, such as the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or their equivalent under applicable law, or rely on other data transfer mechanisms where applicable. 

Depending on your country, you may contact us as specified below to obtain a copy of the safeguards we use to transfer Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction.

 

6. How we protect your Personal Information

How Does Doji Ltd Protect Customers' Personal Data?

We are concerned with keeping your data secure and protecting it from inappropriate disclosure. We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your Personal Data on our systems, including We implement certain security measures to ensure the security of your Personal Data on our systems, including cloud providers like Digital Ocean, and by using security protocols such as SSL in our communications, Firewalls, and database encrypted data.

Any Personal Data collected by us is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and are bound by obligations of confidentiality. If and when we use subcontractors to store your data, we will not relinquish control of your Personal Data or expose it to security risks that would not have arisen had the data remained in our possession.

However, unfortunately no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Doji Ltd to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully.

While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us.

 

7. How long we keep your Personal Information

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period than usual in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

8. Your rights

8.1  What Control Do I Have Over Doji Ltd’s Use Of My Personal Data?

You may delete your account at any time – this will remove your account page from our systems and our related software.

We guarantee this will delete all stored data.

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

You can access information associated with your account by logging into your account you created with us.

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

8.2        Opting Out Of Marketing Promotions

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by email us at help@doji.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we will continue to retain other Personal Data provided to us as a result of interactions with us not related to your marketing preferences.

On Doji.co.uk, in MyAccount, you can manage your marketing preferences and opt out of receiving marketing emails or SMS.

All marketing emails will contain an unsubscribe link that will send you to a page where you can opt out.

8.3        How to Request your Data and the Process for Obtaining it

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, we could refuse to comply with your request.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

9. Notification of changes

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this webpage. This version is dated 4 Jan 2022. By using Doji Ltd, you consent to the collection and use of data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. Continued access or use of Doji Ltd will constitute your express acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

 

10.  Contact us

You can Contact us here

any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us on email at help@doji.co.uk

Or send in a letter to 133 Glaisdale Drive West, Bilborough, Nottingham, NG8 4GY, United Kingdom.